Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Because I'm Feeling Like It.

So you know David right? You know how we sort of really fell in love right before his mission? Somewhat of a no-no in the LDS world. But maybe I'm old and its more accepted now?

It came to be mission time. It was never a question for him or me whether or not he would go. 

He went and was gone for 2 years. It's crazy how I can say that like it was no big deal. I say that in 8 words like it wasn't 700-plus days of missing him. It was. There was never a day that I didn't think about him. 2 years is a really long time. Like the longest time ever.

I'm stalking a girl on Instagram who is waiting for her boy (he just left) and I totally believe in her. I want to reach out and tell her that she can do it! But that its gonna be hard and long and sad. But it will be rewarding and happy when he comes home. He will be different and so will she but it's usually for the better, at least in our case it was. :)

I would also secretly say that right now in my life, I'm not sure I would have done it if I could do it all over again. I mean of course I probably would, but sometimes when we talk about it, I tell him that I wouldn't let him go. I mean, it's 2 years I grew as a person, but it's 2 years I grew without him, 2 years I'll never get back. I would probably be that really crappy girlfriend that all the parents hate.


You have to remember that David is leaving in a week and a half for China. I'm feeling completely sorry for myself tonight and feel like I just wanna get this crap out of my brain.


Missions are awesome. And so are trips to China?

0 Opinion/Thoughts/Corrections from you:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...